Sunday, January 04, 2015

Week 15 TV Ratings and Analysis; How the Sitcoms Did

2014-15 Week 15 TV Ratings (first two nights Mon-Tues only due to holiday): 

Households: #1. CBS 5.14/9 rating/share (+32% in rating from first four nights week 14); #2. ABC 2.41/4 (-11%); #3. NBC 2.16/4 (even); #4. Fox 1.06/2 (+1%); #5. The CW 0.70/1 (+8%)
Total Viewers: #1. CBS 8.144 million (+32% from first four nights week 14); #2. ABC 3.900 million (-17%); #3. NBC 3.307 million (-9%); #4. Fox 1.642 million (even); #5. The CW 1.112 million (+7%).
Adults 18-49: #1. CBS 1.22/4 rating/share (+33% in rating from first four nights week 14); #2. ABC 0.88/3 (-27%); #3. NBC 0.66/2 (-26%); #4. Fox 0.54/2 (+15%) #5. The CW 0.36/1 (+24%)

We have the final ratings for Week 4 (12/22/14-12/28/14 LIVE+SD). Among Adults 18-49, NBC won the holiday week with a 1.60, beating out Fox's 1.09 rating, as both were helped by the NFL. Then we had ABC at 0.98, while CBS trailed with just a 0.96.  For Total Viewers, CBS won again and did 6.095 million, followed by NBC with 5.873 million, then it was ABC's 4.117 million and Fox trailed with only 3.525 million.

For season to-date (9/22/14-12/30/14 LIVE+SD), among Adults 18-49 we have NBC on top with a 2.34 rating, followed by CBS with a 1.92, ABC with a 1.69 and Fox with a 1.59.  In Total Viewers, it is CBS on top with 9.639 million, then NBC with 8.262 million, ABC is next with 6.731 million and Fox with 4.978 million.

Back to week 15 (Dec. 29-Jan. 4), read our full night-by-night analysis followed by how the sitcoms did! GREAT showings are in BOLD. If they are in bold in both total viewers and 18-49, then it is very impressive:


Week 15 (Dec. 29-Jan. 4) Analysis















Last Sunday (Dec. 28)(Week 14)This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
NFL PostCBS7:20PM5,150,00016,859,000 (11,709,000)1.194.42 (3.23)
60 MinutesCBS7:30PM11,049,00013,179,000 (2,130,000)1.732.22 (0.49)
America's Funniest VideosABC7:00PM5,909,000
5,909,000 1.10
1.10 REPEAT
Sound of MusicABC7:00PM
5,598,000 (5,598,000)
1.23 (1.23)
MulaneyFox7:00PM
991,000 (991,000)
0.42 (0.42)
Football Night in AmericaNBC7:30PM3,985,0005,167,000 (1,182,000)1.251.45 (0.20)
The OTFox7:46PM16,182,0002,004,000 14,178,000 5.150.86 4.29 vs. Bob's (R)
Undercover BossCBS8:30PM9,180,0008,189,000 991,000 1.771.36 0.41
Revenge ABC8:00PM1,935,000
1,935,000 0.35
0.35 REPEAT
Football Night in AmericaNBC8:00PM11,160,0009,713,000 1,447,000 3.643.04 0.60
The SimpsonsFox8:00PM5,614,0002,839,000 2,775,000 2.261.14 1.12 REPEAT
Sunday Night FootballNBC8:30PM20,706,00019,293,000 1,413,000 6.566.12 0.44
Brooklyn Nine-NineFox8:30PM3,022,0002,251,000 771,000 1.300.93 0.37
The MentalistCBS9:30PM8,482,0008,677,000 (195,000)1.361.33 0.03
Revenge ABC9:00PM1,527,000
1,527,000 0.26
0.26 REPEAT
Family GuyFox9:00PM3,080,0002,323,000 757,000 1.401.09 0.31 REPEAT
Bob's BurgersFox9:30PM2,524,0002,302,000 222,000 1.191.09 0.10 REPEAT
CSICBS10:30PM7,842,0007,340,000 502,000 1.441.29 0.15
Revenge ABC10:00PM1,640,000
1,640,000 0.30
0.30 REPEAT




















Monday

This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
2 Broke GirlsCBS8:00PM6,328,0008,616,000 (2,288,000)1.311.66 (0.35)REPEAT vs. Big Bang(R)
Charlie Brown New YearABC8:00PM5,381,000
5,381,000 1.48
1.48
Great Xmas Light FightABC8:00PM
5,877,000 (5,877,000)
1.26 (1.26)
State of AffairsNBC8:00PM3,741,000
3,741,000 0.62
0.62 REPEAT
SNL XmasNBC8:00PM
4,549,000 (4,549,000)
1.42 (1.42)
GothamFox8:00PM1,877,0001,851,000 26,000 0.490.49 - REPEAT
The OriginalsCW8:00PM721,000
721,000 0.26
0.26 REPEAT
iHeart Radio JingleBallCW8:00PM
1,490,000 (1,490,000)
0.51 (0.51)
Mike & MollyCBS8:30PM8,321,0008,521,000 (200,000)1.831.69 0.14
ScorpionCBS9:00PM6,787,0006,575,000 212,000 1.201.12 0.08 REPEAT
Rudolph New YearABC9:00PM3,543,000
3,543,000 0.98
0.98
State of AffairsNBC9:00PM2,947,000
2,947,000 0.51
0.51 REPEAT
Sleepy HollowFox9:00PM1,511,0001,340,000 171,000 0.420.35 0.07 REPEAT
Jane the VirginCW9:00PM624,000
624,000 0.19
0.19 REPEAT
Whose Line Is ItCW9:30PM
897,000 (897,000)
0.36 (0.36)
NCIS LACBS10:00PM6,108,0006,838,000 (730,000)1.011.08 (0.07)REPEAT
CastleABC10:00PM4,152,0004,541,000 (389,000)0.850.91 (0.06)REPEAT
State of AffairsNBC10:00PM2,567,0004,582,000 (2,015,000)0.471.01 (0.54)REPEAT










Tuesday

This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
NCISCBS8:00PM10,146,00010,506,000 (360,000)1.181.07 0.11 REPEAT
ForeverABC8:00PM3,392,000
3,392,000 0.62
0.62 REPEAT
Shrek the HallsABC8:00PM
5,296,000 (5,296,000)
1.21 (1.21)
Chicago FireNBC8:00PM3,182,0003,103,000 79,000 0.610.65 (0.04)REPEAT vs. One Direction
New GirlFox8:00PM1,873,0001,574,000 299,000 0.780.50 0.28 REPEAT
FlashCW8:00PM1,888,0001,424,000 464,000 0.600.33 0.27 REPEAT
Toy Story XmasABC8:30PM
4,699,000 (4,699,000)
1.22 (1.22)
Mindy ProjectFox8:30PM1,510,0001,359,000 151,000 0.600.51 0.09 REPEAT
Kennedy Center HonorsCBS9:00PM9,254,000
9,254,000 1.19
1.19 9-11P
NCIS: Los AngelesCBS9:00PM
8,893,000 (8,893,000)
0.99 (0.99)
ForeverABC9:00PM3,470,000
3,470,000 0.63
0.63
ABC News: The YearABC9:00PM
5,378,000 (5,378,000)
1.12 (1.12)
Chicago FireNBC9:00PM3,698,0003,570,000 128,000 0.840.78 0.06 REPEAT vs. Buble (R)
Marry MeNBC9:00PM

-

-
New GirlFox9:00PM1,573,0001,127,000 446,000 0.620.49 0.13 REPEAT
SupernaturalCW9:00PM1,215,000864,000 351,000 0.400.26 0.14 REPEAT
About A BoyNBC9:30PM

-

-
Mindy ProjectFox9:30PM1,404,0001,218,000 186,000 0.540.46 0.08 REPEAT
NCIS: New OrleansCBS10:00PM
7,703,000 (7,703,000)
1.00 (1.00)
ForeverABC10:00PM3,462,000
3,462,000 0.72
0.72
Chicago FireNBC10:00PM3,709,0003,609,000 100,000 0.890.72 0.17 REPEAT vs. Clarkson(R)










Wednesday(PRELIMINARY #s) This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
Blue BloodsCBS8:00PM5,397,0003,581,000 1,816,000 0.700.65 0.05 REPEAT vs. Lucy Xmas(R)
Dick Clark's Rockin EveABC8:00PM8,060,000
8,060,000 2.20
2.20 8-10P
The MiddleABC8:00PM
3,236,000 (3,236,000)
0.59 (0.59)
Toast to 2014NBC8:00PM4,678,000
4,678,000 1.00
1.00 8-10P
It's a Wonderful LifeNBC8:00PM
5,029,000 (5,029,000)
1.24 (1.24)
Pitbull's New Year'sFox8:00PM2,214,000
2,214,000 0.70
0.70 8-10P
Bob's BurgersFox8:00PM
1,483,000 (1,483,000)
0.53 (0.53)
iHeart Radio Night 1CW8:00PM1,027,000
1,027,000 0.30
0.30 8-10P
Mister Magoo's XmasCW8:00PM
782,000 (782,000)
0.23 (0.23)
The GoldbergsABC8:30PM
2,807,000 (2,807,000)
0.63 (0.63)
Bob's BurgersFox8:30PM
1,226,000 (1,226,000)
0.44 (0.44)
Criminal MindsCBS9:00PM4,634,0003,031,000 1,603,000 0.700.36 0.34 REPEAT vs. Madam (R)
Modern FamilyABC9:00PM
2,999,000 (2,999,000)
0.74 (0.74)
Law & Order: SVUNBC9:00PM

-

-
Brooklyn Nine-NineFox9:00PM
1,154,000 (1,154,000)
0.40 (0.40)
The 100CW9:00PM

-

-
black-ishABC9:30PM
2,858,000 (2,858,000)
0.78 (0.78)
Brooklyn Nine-NineFox9:30PM
1,235,000 (1,235,000)
0.44 (0.44)
Merry MadagascarCW9:30PM
735,000 (735,000)
0.21 (0.21)
StalkerCBS10:00PM3,937,0003,521,000 416,000 0.600.51 0.09 REPEAT vs. Scorpion(R)
black-ishABC10:00PM
2,795,000 (2,795,000)
0.73 (0.73)
Dick Clark's Rockin EveABC10:00PM12,800,000
12,800,000 3.80
3.80
black-ishABC10:30PM
2,793,000 (2,793,000)
0.73 (0.73)
New Year's Carson DalyNBC10:00PM5,392,000
5,392,000 1.50
1.50










Thursday(PRELIMINARY #s) This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
The Big Bang TheoryCBS8:00PM8,104,0006,851,000 1,253,000 1.701.25 0.45 REPEAT
The TasteABC8:00PM2,688,000
2,688,000 0.70
0.70 8-10P
How the Grinch StoleABC8:00PM
5,956,000 (5,956,000)
1.94 (1.94)
Biggest LoserNBC8:00PM3,490,0001,362,000 2,128,000 0.900.28 0.62 vs. Murray Xmas(R)
BonesFox8:00PM2,816,0002,220,000 596,000 0.600.48 0.12 REPEAT
iHeart Radio Night 2CW8:00PM1,050,000897,000 153,000 0.300.18 0.12 8-10P vs. CW Movie
MomCBS8:30PM6,433,0005,221,000 1,212,000 1.200.98 0.22 REPEAT
How the Grinch StoleABC8:30PM
5,031,000 (5,031,000)
1.76 (1.76)
Two and a Half MenCBS9:00PM5,001,0004,703,000 298,000 0.900.87 0.03 REPEAT
Bad JudgeNBC9:00PM2,093,000
2,093,000 0.50
0.50
Elf: Buddy's XmasNBC9:00PM
1,133,000 (1,133,000)
0.32 (0.32)
BonesFox9:00PM2,808,0002,563,000 245,000 0.600.53 0.07 REPEAT
ReignCW9:00PM

-

-
The McCarthysCBS9:30PM3,920,0003,786,000 134,000 0.700.68 0.02 REPEAT
A to ZNBC9:30PM1,320,000
1,320,000 0.40
0.40
ElementaryCBS10:00PM4,071,0004,286,000 (215,000)0.600.65 (0.05)REPEAT
How To Get Away w/MurderABC10:00PM2,120,000
2,120,000 0.50
0.50 REPEAT
ParenthoodNBC10:00PM1,434,0001,980,000 (546,000)0.400.41 (0.01)REPEAT vs. Xmas in Rock(R)










Friday(PRELIMINARY #s) This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
Undercover BossCBS8:00PM8,590,000
8,590,000 1.40
1.40
PaleyCenter: ComediesCBS8:00PM
3,563,000 (3,563,000)
0.66 (0.66)
Last Man StandingABC8:00PM5,390,0004,798,000 592,000 0.900.81 0.09 REPEAT
GrimmNBC8:00PM2,300,0004,671,000 (2,371,000)0.400.92 (0.52)REPEAT vs. Caught On Camera
Brooklyn Nine-NineFox8:00PM2,300,0002,319,000 (19,000)0.600.67 (0.07)REPEAT vs. Ice Age Xmas (R)
Whose Line Is It?CW8:00PM1,290,0001,208,000 82,000 0.400.35 0.05 REPEAT
CristelaABC8:30PM4,150,0003,796,000 354,000 0.700.69 0.01 REPEAT
Brooklyn Nine-NineFox8:30PM1,400,0001,503,000 (103,000)0.500.56 (0.06)REPEAT vs. Bob's (R)
Whose Line Is It?CW8:30PM1,360,0001,177,000 183,000 0.400.38 0.02 REPEAT
Hawaii Five-0CBS9:00PM10,330,000
10,330,000 1.40
1.40
Shark TankABC9:00PM4,900,0004,783,000 117,000 1.000.98 0.02 REPEAT
DatelineNBC9:00PM5,400,0005,610,000 (210,000)1.001.07 (0.07)9-11P
GleeFox9:00PM950,0001,031,000 (81,000)0.300.32 (0.02)REPEAT
Penn & Teller: Fool UsCW9:00PM1,070,0001,146,000 (76,000)0.400.31 0.09 REPEAT
MomCBS9:30PM
3,211,000 (3,211,000)
0.58 (0.58)
Blue BloodsCBS10:00PM11,550,0005,261,000 6,289,000 1.400.56 0.84 vs. REPEAT
20/20ABC10:00PM4,730,0005,283,000 (553,000)1.101.24 (0.14)
ConstantineNBC10:00PM

-

-










Saturday(PRELIMINARY #s) This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
Crimetime SaturdayCBS8:00PM4,050,0003,619,000 431,000 0.400.42 (0.02)REPEAT
ABC MovieABC8:00PM2,350,0002,645,000 (295,000)0.500.70 (0.20)8-10P
NFL PlayoffsNBC8:00PM24,030,000
24,030,000 7.50
7.50 8-11P
WWE Tribute to TroopsNBC8:00PM
1,598,000 (1,598,000)
0.39 (0.39)
BonesFox8:00PM1,719,0001,942,000 (223,000)0.400.35 0.05 REPEAT
Crimetime SaturdayCBS9:00PM4,070,000
4,070,000 0.70
0.70 REPEAT
48 Hours MysteryCBS9:00PM
4,302,000 (4,302,000)
0.64 (0.64)
Mysteries of LauraNBC9:00PM
2,266,000 (2,266,000)
0.40 (0.40)
Sleepy HollowFox9:00PM950,0001,001,000 (51,000)0.300.24 0.06 REPEAT
48 Hours MysteryCBS10:00PM5,000,000
5,000,000 0.90
0.90
20/20 SaturdayABC10:00PM2,780,0003,562,000 (782,000)0.600.88 (0.28)
SNL(R) NBC10:00PM
2,728,000 (2,728,000)
0.79 (0.79)


Sitcoms in green did excellent for the week, while yellow indicates OK showings and red is not good! This is sorted by adults 18-49:



Week 15 (Dec. 29-Jan. 4) How the Sitcoms Did
(Sun comedies are previous week and Fri/Sat are prelim ratings)
Sorted by 18-49 Rtg
TitleNetworkTimeDayTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes







The SimpsonsFox8:00PMSun5,614,0002.26REPEAT
Mike & MollyCBS8:30PMMon8,321,0001.83
The Big Bang TheoryCBS8:00PMThu8,104,0001.7REPEAT
Family GuyFox9:00PMSun3,080,0001.40REPEAT
2 Broke GirlsCBS8:00PMMon6,328,0001.31REPEAT
Brooklyn Nine-NineFox8:30PMSun3,022,0001.30REPEAT
MomCBS8:30PMThu6,433,0001.2REPEAT
Bob's BurgersFox9:30PMSun2,524,0001.19REPEAT
Two and a Half MenCBS9:00PMThu5,001,0000.9REPEAT
Last Man StandingABC8:00PMFri5,390,0000.9REPEAT
New GirlFox8:00PMTue1,873,0000.78REPEAT
The McCarthysCBS9:30PMThu3,920,0000.7REPEAT
CristelaABC8:30PMFri4,150,0000.7REPEAT
New GirlFox9:00PMTue1,573,0000.62REPEAT
The Mindy ProjectFox8:30PMTue1,510,0000.60REPEAT
Brooklyn Nine-NineFox8:00PMFri2,300,0000.6REPEAT
The Mindy ProjectFox9:30PMTue1,404,0000.54REPEAT
Brooklyn Nine-NineFox8:30PMFri1,400,0000.5REPEAT
Bad JudgeNBC9:00PMThu2,093,0000.5canceled
A to ZNBC9:30PMThu1,320,0000.4canceled
The Big Bang TheoryCBS8:00PMMon

preempted
Animation DominationFox7:30PMSun

preempted
black-ishABC9:30PMWed

preempted
Modern FamilyABC9:00PMWed

preempted
black-ishABC10:00PMWed

preempted
black-ishCBS10:30PMWed

preempted
The MiddleABC8:00PMWed

preempted
The GoldbergsABC8:30PMWed

preempted
Bob's BurgersFox8:30PMFri

preempted
MomCBS9:30PMFri

preempted
Bob's BurgersFox8:00PMWed

preempted
MulaneyFox7:00PMSun

preempted
Bob's BurgersFox8:30PMWed

preempted
Marry MeNBC9:00PMTue

preempted
About a BoyNBC9:30PMTue

preempted
The MillersCBS8:30PMMon

canceled
SelfieABC8:00PMTue

canceled
Manhattan Love StoryABC8:30PMTue

canceled
American Dad!Fox9:30PMSun

completed

SOURCE: Nielsen Media Research


Sitcoms Airing Tonight / Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows

Monday, October 12

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - "The Guys Have a Sleepover" (FX and FXX, 9:00PM ET/PT)
Blinded from LASIK surgery, Dee pleads for the guys to spend the night to keep her safe from neighborhood crime, but they listen to the wolves inside themselves and opt for a dudes-only sleepover of their own.

Complete TV Listings


Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows (Week of October 12)

Monday, October 12

  • William Shatner ($h*! My Dad Says) - Watch William on Jimmy Kimmel Live! at 11:35pm on ABC.
  • Leonard Ouzts (Abby's) - Leonard is a guest on Comics Unleashed with Byron Allen at 11:35pm on CBS.
  • Natasha Leggero (Broke/Dice/Another Period/Free Agents) and Tommy Davidson (The Varnell Hill Show/The Proud Family/Malcolm & Eddie/Between Brothers) - Natasha and Tommy will be on a repeat of Funny You Should Ask at 12:37am on CBS.
  • Peter Krause (Sports Night/Cybill) - Andy Cohen interviews Peter on Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen at 10pm on Bravo.
  • Keri Russell (Running Wilde/Daddy's Girls) - Keri talks about The Dropout on ABC's Good Morning America sometime between 7-9am.
  • Billy Crystal (The Comedians/Soap) - Co-host Gayle King talks with Billy on CBS Mornings sometime between 7-9am. He chats with the ladies of The View on ABC at 11am ET/10am CT-PT.
  • Marilu Henner (Taxi/Evening Shade) - Marilu talks about The Ask on Live with Kelly and Mark, so check your local listings.
  • Christopher Jackson (And Just Like That...) - NBC's Today catches up with Christopher in the 9am hour.
  • Mikey Day (Kath & Kim) - Mikey talks about Is it Cake? on NBC's Today in the 10am hour.
  • Joe Manganiello (Mythic Quest/How I Met Your Mother) - Joe talks about Bloodlines: A Memoir on CBS Mornings sometime between 7-9am.


New on DVD and Blu-ray

Abbott Elementary - The Complete Fourth Season (DVD) The Office - The Complete Series - Superfan Extended Episodes (Blu-ray) The Bill Dana Show - The Complete Series (DVD) I Love Lucy - The Complete Series - 75th Anniversary Edition (Blu-ray) Perfect Strangers - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)

01/20/26 - The Woody Woodpecker and Friends Golden Age Collection (Blu-ray)
01/27/26 - The New Fred and Barney Show - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
02/11/26 - Tom and Jerry - The Complete CinemaScope Collection (Blu-ray)
03/24/26 - Looney Tunes Collector's Vault - Volume 2 (Blu-ray)
04/11/26 - Abbott Elementary - The Complete Fourth Season (DVD)
04/21/26 - Famous Studios Champion Collection (Blu-ray) (DVD)
05/19/26 - I Love Lucy - The Complete Series - 75th Anniversary Edition (DVD)
05/19/26 - Looney Tunes Cartoons - The Complete Series (Blu-ray) (DVD)
06/16/26 - Difficult People - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
06/30/26 - Dastardly and Muttley in Their Flying Machines - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
07/14/26 - The Office - The Complete Series - Superfan Extended Episodes (Blu-ray)
07/28/26 - The Bill Dana Show - The Complete Series (DVD)
07/28/26 - I Love Lucy - The Complete Series - 75th Anniversary Edition (Blu-ray)
07/28/26 - The Paper - Season One (Blu-ray) (DVD)
08/25/26 - Perfect Strangers - The Complete Series (Blu-ray) (DVD)
09/08/26 - Looney Tunes Collector's Vault - Volume 3 (Blu-ray)
09/22/26 - Bridget Loves Bernie - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
10/20/26 - The Quick Draw McGraw Show - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)

More Recent and Upcoming TV DVD and Blu-ray Releases / TV Shows on DVD, Blu-ray and Prime Video / DVD Reviews Archive


Recent SitcomsOnline.com News Blog Posts

10/11 - Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of October 12, 2026)
10/10 - SitcomsOnline Digest: Colin Jost and Danny Chun to Launch Free Streaming Comedy; Paramount/Warner Merger Completed
10/09 - Apple TV Comedy Stick Returns November 4; News from New York Comic Con 2026 Day One
10/08 - FETV Acquires I Dream of Jeannie and The Bionic Woman; Netflix Renews The Hunting Wives for Season 3, Before Season 2 Launch
10/07 - More Live Three's Company Readings; Lucy Hale is Scarlett Holmes for Roku in 2027
10/06 - NBC's Happy Place Season 3 Trailer; Apple TV's Imperfect Women Renewed for Season 2
10/05 - A Different World to Return for Season 2 on Netflix; Prime Video's Barbershop Comedy Series Premieres February 10
10/04 - Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of October 5, 2026)
10/03 - SitcomsOnline Digest: A Different World Renewed for Second Season; A First Look at Ted: The Animated Series
10/02 - Mike Judge's Beavis and Butt-Head Season 4 Launch; Anthony Anderson Returns to Soul Train Awards
10/01 - Ted: The Animated Series Premieres December 17 on Peacock; Trailer for Apple TV's Small Prophets
09/30 - AMC Orders Charlie Sheen and Martin Sheen Sitcom; Netflix's The One About Matthew Perry Documentary Series
09/29 - Michael Che's Third Netflix Special; Remembering Dennis Haskins of Saved by the Bell
09/28 - Hulu's Family Guy Halloween Special; AMC Announces New York Comic Con Panels for 2026
09/27 - Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of September 28, 2026)
09/26 - SitcomsOnline Digest: Seth Meyers Developing The Game Room for NBC; Glee Reboot Script Written
09/25 - Apple TV's 2026 Holiday Lineup; First Look at SCTV: The Greatest Show You've Never Heard Of
09/24 - Netflix Announces Final Season for A Man on the Inside; Jamie Foxx Hulu Comedy Special Trailer
09/23 - Disney+ Orders New Darkwing Duck Series; Great American Christmas 2026 with 18 New Holiday Movies
09/22 - Who Is Martin Mull? Netflix Documentary; Dancing with the Stars 2-Night Premiere Scores Big
09/21 - JoAnna Garcia Swisher to Join New Netflix Series; AMC Announces New Family Drama for 2027
09/20 - Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of September 21, 2026)
09/19 - SitcomsOnline Digest: David Hyde Pierce Set to Star in Untitled NBC Sitcom; American Idol Moves to Atlanta
09/18 - South "America" Season 29 After 16th Emmy Win; HBO Max Orders Drama Series with Ray Romano and Kaley Cuoco
09/17 - They're Back on Call! Scrubs Season 2 Trailer; HBO's Kate Berlant Comedy Special
09/16 - AMC+ Half-Hour Drama Series Yaga Premieres October 23; Roku's Comedy Film with Kristin Cavallari
09/15 - 78th Primetime Emmy Award Winners; Netflix Announces Additional Cast for This Summer Will Be Different
09/14 - Scooby-Doo: Origins Wraps Production for 2027 Release; The Unusual Suspects with Kenya Barris & Malcolm Gladwell Season 2
09/13 - Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of September 14, 2026)
09/12 - SitcomsOnline Digest: South Park (or South America?) Returns September 16; City of Los Angeles Prepared for Second Season of Baywatch Reboot
09/11 - Nobody Wants This Season 3 Returns October 22; Sam Morrill Is Incorrect for Netflix