Monday, January 06, 2020
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards Winners; Fox Animated Comedies to Air After NFL Divisional Playoff
The 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards were last night in Los Angeles on NBC. Here were the winners for the television portion (in BOLD), along with the list of the nominees.
Best Television Series - Musical Or Comedy
Barry, HBO
Fleabag, Amazon
The Kominsky Method, Netflix
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon Prime Video
The Politician, Netflix
Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series - Musical Or Comedy
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll (Netflix)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (Amazon)
Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series - Musical Or Comedy
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)
Ben Platt, The Politician (Netflix)
Paul Rudd, Living with Yourself(Netflix)
Ramy Youssef, Ramy (Hulu)
Best Television Series - Drama
Big Little Lies, HBO
The Crown, Netflix
Killing Eve, BBC America
The Morning Show, Apple TV+
Succession, HBO
Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series - Drama
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series - Drama
Brian Cox, Succession (HBO)
Kit Harrington, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot (USA Network)
Tobias Menzies, The Crown (Netflix)
Billy Porter, Pose (FX)
Best Television Limited Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Catch-22, Hulu
Chernobyl, HBO
Fosse/Verdon, FX
The Loudest Voice, Showtime
Unbelievable, Netflix
Best Performance By An Actress In A Limited Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television
Kailtyn Dever, Unbelievable (Netflix)
Joey King, The Act (Hulu)
Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great (HBO)
Merrit Weaver, Unbelievable (Netflix)
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Best Performance By An Actor In A Limited Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television
Christopher Abbott, Catch-22 (Hulu)
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy (Netflix)
Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Jared Harris, Chernobyl (HBO)
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verson (FX)
Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Limited Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Patricia Arquette, The Act (Hulu)
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown (Netflix)
Toni Collette, Unbelievable (Netflix)
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Emily Watson, Chernobyl (HBO)
Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Limited Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Kieran Culkin, Succession (HBO)
Andrew Scott, Fleabag (Amazon)
Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl (HBO)
Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)
Fox Sports presents NFL NFC Divisional Playoff coverage live in primetime from Lambeau Field, as the Green Bay Packers host the NFC Wildcard Champions Seattle Seahawks. Coverage of the NFC Divisional Playoff airs Sunday, Jan. 12 from 6:00-10:00 PM ET/3:00-7:00 PM PT LIVE to all Time Zones on Fox. Following that coverage, Fox will air all-new episodes of two animated comedies. First up is Bob's Burgers at 10:00PM ET/7:00PM PT LIVE to all Time Zones. In the episode, Gene gets kicked out of the Ocean Avenue Hifi Emporium, but Louise takes matters into her own hands to defend Gene's honor in the all-new "Drumforgiven" episode with guest stars Bobcat Goldthwait, Laura Silverman and Sarah Silverman.
Then after that, it is the season finale of Bless the Harts at 10:30PM ET/7:30PM PT LIVE to all Time Zones. In the finale, in order to prove that she's not afraid of marriage, Jenny decides to take things to the next level with Wayne. Meanwhile, Betty attempts to expose Crystalynn (guest voice Mary Steenburgen) as a liar after seeing her claim to have encountered a strangler on a popular crime show in the all-new "Tying the Not" season finale episode.
Sitcoms Airing Tonight / Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows
Monday, March 18
The Neighborhood - (CBS, 8:00PM ET/PT) (Repeat)
Bob Hearts Abishola - "Worth the Cooties" (CBS, 8:30PM ET/PT)
After Christina kicks Abishola and Dottie out for making light of her pre-pregnancy preparations, Christina bonds with Douglas and Abishola spends a fun day with Dottie. Also, when Bob, Goodwin and Kofo are stumped on a work issue, Bob insists they go out to lunch to loosen up.
Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows (Week of March 18)
Monday, March 18
- Christina Applegate (Dead to Me/Up All Night/Samantha Who?/Jesse/Married with Children) - Watch Christina on Jimmy Kimmel Live! at 11:35pm on ABC.
- Carrie Preston (Crowded/Happyish/Emeril) - Carrie is a guest on a repeat of The Late Show with Stephen Colbert at 11:35pm on CBS.
- Rachel Dratch (Grimsburg/Imaginary Mary/30 Rock) - Rachel appears on a repeat of Late Night with Seth Meyers at 12:36am on NBC.
- Sasheer Zamata (Home Economics/Woke/Robbie) and John Hodgman (Up Here/Married) - Sasheer and John are guests on a repeat of After Midnight at 12:37am on CBS.
- Jenny McCarthy-Wahlberg (Two and a Half Men/Jenny) - Jenny appears on Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen at 3:30am on Bravo.
- Lisa Ann Walter (Abbott Elementary/Emeril) - Lisa will be on ABC's Good Morning America some time between 7-9am.
- Brett Gelman (Camping/Fleabag/Married/Go On) - Brett talks about The Terrifying Realm of the Possible: Nearly True Stories on CBS Mornings some time between 7-9am.
- William Shatner ($h*! My Dad Says) - NBC's Today catches up with William in the 9am hour.
New on DVD/Blu-ray (November-March)
11/07 - South Park - The Complete Twenty-Sixth Season (Blu-ray) (DVD)
11/14 - Leave it to Beaver - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
12/05 - Father Knows Best - The Complete Series
12/05 - The Odd Couple - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
12/12 - The Dick Van Dyke Show - The Complete Series
12/12 - Looney Tunes Collector's Choice - Volume 2 (Blu-ray)
12/12 - That Girl - The Complete Series
12/15 - Letterkenny - Season 11
12/19 - The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet - The Official Restored Complete Series
12/22 - Three's Company - The Official 40th Anniversary Collection (includes The Ropers and Three's a Crowd)
01/09 - South Park - Seasons 11-15 (Blu-ray)
01/16 - Ghosts (UK) - Season Five
02/13 - Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
02/27 - The Really Loud House - Season One
03/12 - Ghosts (UK) - The Complete Series
03/12 - Looney Tunes Collector's Choice - Volume 3 (Blu-ray)
03/12 - Rick and Morty - Season 7 (Blu-ray Steelbook) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
More Recent and Upcoming TV DVD Releases / DVD Reviews Archive / SitcomsOnline Digest
Recent SitcomsOnline.com News Blog Posts