Sunday, January 08, 2017

Week 16 TV Ratings and Analysis; How the Sitcoms Did

2016-17 Week 16 TV Ratings (first three nights Mon-Wed; Thu still prelim): 

Households: #1. CBS 5.27/9 rating/share (+45% in rating from first four nights week 15); #2. NBC  3.75/6 (+65%); #3. ABC 3.18/5 (+58%); #4. Fox 2.37/4 (+98%); #5. The CW 0.48/1 (-6%).
Total Viewers: #1. CBS 8.477 million (+47% from first four nights week 15); #2. NBC 6.000 million (+69%); #3. ABC 5.206 million (+60%); #4. Fox 3.855 million (+101%); #5. The CW 0.743 million (-8%).
Adults 18-49: #1. ABC 1.56/5 rating/share (+97% in rating from first four nights week 15); #2. NBC 1.44/5 (+95%); #3. CBS 1.31/4 (+51%); #4. Fox 1.17/4 (+121%); #5. The CW 0.23/1 (-4%)

We have previous week's final ratings, Week 15 (12/26/16-1/1/17, LIVE+SD). NBC won the week in A18-49, boosted by a prime NFL game, and did a 1.63 rating.  ABC was #2 with a 0.99 rating. Fox  was #3 with a 0.92 rating, while CBS did just a 0.85 rating.  Among total viewers, NBC was also #1 with 6.211 million, with CBS #2 at 5.754  million.  ABC was #3 with 4.148 and Fox at #4 with only 3.186  million.

For season to-date (9/19/16-1/4/17, LIVE+SD), NBC is 1 in A18-49 with a 2.26 rating, followed by Fox at #2 with a 1.67 rating, which is heavily inflated by a high 7-game World Series. CBS is  #3 with a 1.48 rating and ABC at #4 with a 1.26 rating. Among total viewers it is NBC is now #1 at 8.341 million, followed by CBS at #2 with 8.229 million, as NBC is up to #1 thanks to two NFL games a week. World Series boosted Fox still at #3 with 5.423 million but ABC at #4 is catching up with 5.344 million.

Back to week 16 (Jan. 2-8), read our full night-by-night analysis followed by how the sitcoms did! GREAT showings are in BOLD. If they are in bold in both total viewers and 18-49, then it is very impressive:


Week 16 (Jan. 2-8) Analysis















Last Sunday (Jan. 1)(Week 15)This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
60 MinutesCBS7:41PM11,719,0004,704,000 7,015,000 1.670.56 1.11 vs. REPEAT
AFVABC7:00PM5,827,000
5,827,000 0.97
0.97
Bob's BurgersFox7:00PM
1,158,000 (1,158,000)
0.35 (0.35)
Football Night in AmericaNBC7:30PM5,113,0007,637,000 (2,524,000)1.552.04 (0.49)
NBA Post GameABC7:44PM
3,228,000 (3,228,000)
1.06 (1.06)
The OTFox7:47PM11,250,0001,220,000 10,030,000 3.540.40 3.14 vs. Bobs(R)
RansomCBS8:41PM6,652,0003,413,000 3,239,000 0.850.48 0.37 PREMIERE vs. Lucy(R)
Bachelor CountdownABC8:00PM3,121,000
3,121,000 0.83
0.83
ABC MovieABC8:00PM
3,672,000 (3,672,000)
1.13 (1.13)
Football Night in AmericaNBC8:00PM11,724,00013,263,000 (1,539,000)3.723.67 0.05
The MickFox8:00PM8,579,0001,482,000 7,097,000 2.810.50 2.31 PREMIERE vs. Simpsons(R)
Sunday Night FootballNBC8:30PM23,820,00021,413,000 2,407,000 7.406.40 1.00 831-1135P
Brooklyn Nine-NineFox8:30PM3,486,000
3,486,000 1.34
1.34 1-HOUR
Son of ZornFox8:30PM
1,009,000 (1,009,000)
0.35 (0.35)
Pure GeniusCBS9:41PM5,461,0002,496,000 2,965,000 0.690.30 0.39 vs. Van Dyke(R)
To Tell the TruthABC9:00PM3,729,000
3,729,000 0.75
0.75 PREMIERE
Family GuyFox9:00PM
1,303,000 (1,303,000)
0.48 (0.48)
Family GuyFox9:30PM2,206,0001,164,000 1,042,000 0.900.37 0.53 REPEAT vs. Last Man(R)
NCIS: LACBS10:41PM4,467,0002,478,000 1,989,000 0.650.33 0.32 REPEAT vs. MacGyver(R)
ConvictionABC10:00PM2,056,000
2,056,000 0.40
0.40
SpeechlessABC10:00PM
2,102,000 (2,102,000)
0.62 (0.62)
black-ishABC10:30PM
1,955,000 (1,955,000)
0.53 (0.53)
DatelineNBC10:00PM

-

-




















Monday

This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
Kevin Can WaitCBS8:00PM7,356,0004,872,000 2,484,000 1.380.83 0.55 vs. REPEAT
The BachelorABC8:00PM6,620,000
6,620,000 2.14
2.14 PREMIERE 8-10P
Charlie Brown New YearABC8:00PM
3,886,000 (3,886,000)
0.88 (0.88)
Celebrity ApprenticeNBC8:00PM4,952,000
4,952,000 1.31
1.31 PREMIERE 8-10P
Hairspray Live!NBC8:00PM
2,472,000 (2,472,000)
0.53 (0.53)
MasterChefFox8:00PM2,921,000
2,921,000 0.94
0.94 8-10P
GothamFox8:00PM
1,338,000 (1,338,000)
0.35 (0.35)
iHeart RadioCW8:00PM787,000833,000 (46,000)0.260.28 (0.02)REPEAT 8-10P vs. 8-930P
SupergirlCW8:00PM

-

-
Man with a PlanCBS8:30PM6,551,0004,080,000 2,471,000 1.240.68 0.56 vs. REPEAT
2 Broke GirlsCBS9:00PM5,876,0003,807,000 2,069,000 1.330.65 0.68 vs. Kevin(R)
Rudolph's Shiny New YearABC9:00PM
2,928,000 (2,928,000)
0.73 (0.73)
LuciferFox9:00PM
1,591,000 (1,591,000)
0.37 (0.37)
Women's HonorsCW9:00PM

-

-
The Odd CoupleCBS9:30PM5,328,0003,625,000 1,703,000 0.980.64 0.34 vs. Man(R)
Whose Line It It?CW9:30PM
595,000 (595,000)
0.21 (0.21)
ScorpionCBS10:00PM7,366,0003,544,000 3,822,000 1.200.55 0.65 vs. REPEAT
Jimmy Kimmel SpecialABC10:00PM3,560,0002,316,000 1,244,000 1.040.53 0.51 vs. Baking(R)
The WallNBC10:00PM4,527,000
4,527,000 1.19
1.19










Tuesday

This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
NCISCBS8:00PM15,794,0009,490,000 6,304,000 1.821.08 0.74 vs. REPEAT
The MiddleABC8:00PM6,618,0004,544,000 2,074,000 1.670.94 0.73 vs. REPEAT
The WallNBC8:00PM6,792,0004,795,000 1,997,000 1.731.09 0.64 vs. REPEAT
New GirlFox8:00PM2,476,0001,527,000 949,000 1.070.47 0.60 vs. Brooklyn(R)
The FlashCW8:00PM964,000880,000 84,000 0.310.25 0.06 REPEAT
American HousewifeABC8:30PM5,620,0003,733,000 1,887,000 1.600.88 0.72 vs. REPEAT
The MickFox8:30PM3,374,0001,111,000 2,263,000 1.280.35 0.93 vs. New Girl(R)
BullCBS9:00PM11,304,000
11,304,000 1.54
1.54
Kennedy Center HonorsCBS9:00PM
8,620,000 (8,620,000)
0.97 (0.97)
Fresh off The BoatABC9:00PM4,369,0003,024,000 1,345,000 1.350.80 0.55 vs. REPEAT
Chicago FireNBC9:00PM7,621,0003,600,000 4,021,000 1.650.79 0.86 vs. This Is Us(R)
BonesFox9:00PM3,432,0001,749,000 1,683,000 0.920.41 0.51 PREMIERE vs. REPEAT
No TomorrowCW9:00PM508,000595,000 (87,000)0.160.16 - vs. REPEAT
The Real O'NealsABC9:30PM3,285,0002,425,000 860,000 1.030.70 0.33 vs. REPEAT
NCIS: NOCBS10:00PM9,623,000
9,623,000 1.24
1.24
David Blaine SpecialABC10:00PM2,207,0003,283,000 (1,076,000)0.660.86 (0.20)REPEAT vs. 20/20
Chicago P.D.NBC10:00PM7,894,0002,853,000 5,041,000 1.740.56 1.18 vs. Fire(R)










Wednesday
This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
Undercover BossCBS8:00PM6,406,0006,721,000 (315,000)1.211.13 0.08
The GoldbergsABC8:00PM6,730,0004,261,000 2,469,000 1.931.03 0.90 vs. REPEAT
BlindspotNBC8:00PM5,139,0004,527,000 612,000 1.090.82 0.27 vs. SVU(R)
Lethal WeaponFox8:00PM6,206,000
6,206,000 1.46
1.46
Foster Farms Bowl PreFox8:00PM
1,664,000 (1,664,000)
0.44 (0.44)
ArrowCW8:00PM745,000875,000 (130,000)0.240.27 (0.03)REPEAT
SpeechlessABC8:30PM5,748,0003,573,000 2,175,000 1.700.93 0.77 vs. REPEAT
Foster Farm's BowlFox8:30PM
2,628,000 (2,628,000)
0.69 (0.69)
Criminal MindsCBS9:00PM7,265,0004,209,000 3,056,000 1.350.70 0.65 vs. MacGyver(R)
Modern FamilyABC9:00PM7,568,0004,150,000 3,418,000 2.351.05 1.30 vs. REPEAT
Law & Order: SVUNBC9:00PM5,823,0004,799,000 1,024,000 1.471.01 0.46 vs. REPEAT
StarFox9:00PM4,716,000
4,716,000 1.59
1.59
FrequencyCW9:00PM667,000836,000 (169,000)0.190.27 (0.08)vs. Supergirl(R)
black-ishABC9:30PM5,791,0003,660,000 2,131,000 1.670.99 0.68 vs. REPEAT
Code BlackCBS10:00PM5,975,0003,681,000 2,294,000 0.950.73 0.22 vs. Minds(R)
Match GameABC10:00PM4,897,0003,496,000 1,401,000 1.350.84 0.51 PREMIERE vs. REPEAT
Chicago P.D.NBC10:00PM6,297,0004,636,000 1,661,000 1.450.95 0.50 vs. REPEAT










Thursday(PRELIMINARY #s) This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
The Big Bang TheoryCBS8:00PM16,663,0009,233,000 7,430,000 3.601.66 1.94 vs. REPEAT
Great Holiday BakingABC8:00PM5,015,0003,632,000 1,383,000 1.000.72 0.28 vs. REPEAT
SuperstoreNBC8:00PM4,455,0002,990,000 1,465,000 1.200.76 0.44 vs. REPEAT
Hell's KitchenFox8:00PM3,680,0002,021,000 1,659,000 1.200.64 0.56 vs. REPEAT
Legends of TomorrowCW8:00PM1,027,0001,010,000 17,000 0.300.25 0.05 REPEAT
The Great IndoorsCBS8:30PM9,674,0005,998,000 3,676,000 1.901.14 0.76 vs. REPEAT
The Good PlaceNBC8:30PM3,554,0002,383,000 1,171,000 1.000.62 0.38 vs. REPEAT
MomCBS9:00PM8,459,0005,479,000 2,980,000 1.700.95 0.75 vs. REPEAT
Truth and Lies MenendezABC9:00PM7,015,000
7,015,000 1.60
1.60 9-11P
American HousewifeABC9:00PM
2,527,000 (2,527,000)
0.64 (0.64)
Chicago MedNBC9:00PM6,219,000
6,219,000 1.20
1.20
AGT HolidayNBC9:00PM
3,586,000 (3,586,000)
0.70 (0.70)
Hell's KitchenFox9:00PM3,464,0002,003,000 1,461,000 1.100.73 0.37 vs. REPEAT
SupernaturalCW9:00PM802,000717,000 85,000 0.200.19 0.01 REPEAT
Life in PiecesCBS9:30PM6,707,0004,607,000 2,100,000 1.400.83 0.57 vs. REPEAT
SpeechlessABC9:30PM
2,230,000 (2,230,000)
0.59 (0.59)
Pure GeniusCBS10:00PM5,317,0003,994,000 1,323,000 0.800.62 0.18 vs. Scorpion(R)
Modern FamilyABC10:00PM
2,455,000 (2,455,000)
0.71 (0.71)
Fresh off the BoatABC10:30PM
2,093,000 (2,093,000)
0.60 (0.60)
The BlacklistNBC10:00PM5,183,000
5,183,000 1.00
1.00










Friday(PRELIMINARY #s) This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
MacGyverCBS8:00PM8,478,0004,523,000 3,955,000 1.200.58 0.62 vs. REPEAT
Last Man StandingABC8:00PM7,709,0004,696,000 3,013,000 1.500.68 0.82 vs. REPEAT
GrimmNBC8:00PM4,460,0002,767,000 1,693,000 0.900.48 0.42 PREMIERE vs. Caught
RosewoodFox8:00PM3,049,0002,086,000 963,000 0.600.43 0.17 vs. Bones(R)
Crazy Ex-GirlfriendCW8:00PM705,000
705,000 0.20
0.20
iHeart RadioCW8:00PM
968,000 (968,000)
0.27 (0.27)
Dr. KenABC8:30PM5,534,0003,283,000 2,251,000 1.100.53 0.57 vs. REPEAT
Hawaii Five-0CBS9:00PM10,021,0005,250,000 4,771,000 1.200.54 0.66 vs. REPEAT
Shark TankABC9:00PM5,879,0003,682,000 2,197,000 1.400.72 0.68 vs. REPEAT
Emerald CityNBC9:00PM4,475,0004,379,000 96,000 1.100.87 0.23 PREMIERE 9-11P vs. Dateline
Sleepy HollowFox9:00PM2,206,0001,336,000 870,000 0.600.32 0.28 vs. REPEAT
Crazy Ex-GirlfriendCW9:00PM582,000
582,000 0.20
0.20
Blue BloodsCBS10:00PM10,711,0005,544,000 5,167,000 1.300.58 0.72 vs. REPEAT
20/20ABC10:00PM6,372,0005,115,000 1,257,000 1.400.77 0.63
DatelineNBC10:00PM

-

-










Saturday(PRELIMINARY #s) This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-This WkPrev WeekWk-to-Wk +/-
TitleNetworkTimeTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes
RansomCBS8:00PM3,264,0002,864,000 400,000 0.400.41 (0.01)vs. Crimetime
To Tell the TruthABC8:00PM5,288,000
5,288,000 1.40
1.40 REPEAT
New Year's Rockin EveABC8:00PM
6,608,000 (6,608,000)
1.86 (1.86)
NFL Playoffs PreNBC8:00PM20,188,000
20,188,000 6.00
6.00
Toast to 2016NBC8:00PM
3,725,000 (3,725,000)
0.87 (0.87)
Sleepy HollowFox8:00PM1,038,0001,297,000 (259,000)0.300.28 0.02 REPEAT vs. Bones(R)
NBC NFL Wild CardNBC8:15PM26,500,000
26,500,000 9.30
9.30 815-11P
Crimetime SaturdayCBS9:00PM2,947,0002,898,000 49,000 0.400.35 0.05 REPEAT vs. 48 Hrs(R)
Truth and LiesABC9:00PM3,606,000
3,606,000 0.80
0.80 9-11P REPEAT
StarFox9:00PM996,0001,487,000 (491,000)0.300.32 (0.02)REPEAT vs. Lethal(R)
48 Hours MysteryCBS10:00PM3,463,0003,560,000 (97,000)0.500.45 0.05 vs. REPEAT
New Year's Rockin EveABC10:00PM
11,556,000 (11,556,000)
3.59 (3.59)
Late Night Seth MeyersNBC10:00PM
3,224,000 (3,224,000)
0.83 (0.83)


Sitcoms in green did excellent for the week, while yellow indicates OK showings and red is not good! This is sorted by adults 18-49:

Week 16 (Jan. 2-8) How the Sitcoms Did
(Sun comedies are previous week and Fri/Sat are prelim ratings)
Sorted by 18-49 Rtg
TitleNetworkTimeDayTotal Viewers18-49 RtgNotes







The Big Bang TheoryCBS8:00PMThu16,663,0003.60
The MickFox8:00PMSun8,579,0002.81PREMIERE
Modern FamilyABC9:00PMWed7,568,0002.35
The GoldbergsABC8:00PMWed6,730,0001.93
The Great IndoorsCBS8:30PMThu9,674,0001.90
MomCBS9:00PMThu8,459,0001.70
SpeechlessABC8:30PMWed5,748,0001.70
black-ishABC9:30PMWed5,791,0001.67
The MiddleABC8:00PMTue6,618,0001.67
American HousewifeABC8:30PMTue5,620,0001.60
Last Man StandingABC8:00PMFri7,709,0001.5
Life In PiecesCBS9:30PMThu6,707,0001.40
Kevin Can WaitCBS8:00PMMon7,356,0001.38
Fresh off the BoatABC9:00PMTue4,369,0001.35
Brooklyn Nine-NineFox8:30PMSun3,486,0001.341 HOUR
2 Broke GirlsCBS9:00PMMon5,876,0001.33
The MickFox8:30PMTue3,374,0001.28
Man with a PlanCBS8:30PMMon6,551,0001.24
SuperstoreNBC8:00PMThu4,455,0001.20
Dr. KenABC8:30PMFri5,534,0001.1
New GirlFox8:00PMTue2,476,0001.07
The Real O'NealsABC9:30PMTue3,285,0001.03
The Good PlaceNBC8:30PMThu3,554,0001.00
The Odd CoupleCBS9:30PMMon5,328,0000.98
Family GuyFox9:30PMSun2,206,0000.90REPEAT
The SimpsonsFox8:00PMSun

preempted
Son of ZornFox8:30PMSun

preempted
Bob's BurgersFox7:30PMSun

preempted
The Last Man on EarthFox9:30PMSun

preempted
Animation DominationFox7:00PMSun

preempted
Kevin Can WaitCBS9:00PMMon


Man with a PlanCBS9:30PMMon


SpeechlessABC10:00PMSun


American HousewifeABC9:00PMThu


SpeechlessABC9:30PMThu


Fresh off the BoatABC10:30PMThu


black-ishABC10:30PMSun


I Love Lucy XmasCBS8:00PMSun


Dick Van Dyke XmasCBS9:00PMSun


Great NewsNBC8:00PMThu


MarlonNBC9:30PMThu


PowerlessNBC8:30PMTue


Trial & ErrorsNBC9:00PMTue


Superior DonutsCBS9:30PMThu


Downward DogABC9:00PMTue


Imaginary MaryABC9:30PMTue


Making HistoryFox8:30PMSun



SOURCE: Nielsen Media Research


Sitcoms Airing Tonight / Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows

Friday, October 23

Happy's Place - "Office/Space" (NBC, 8:00PM ET/PT)
Bobbie surprises Isabella with her own office upstairs and reassures her that they'll still see each other plenty; Steve and Takoda try to convince Emmett to stop giving Bobbie so much space after their relationship has moved into the friend zone.

Newlyweds - "Pilot" (NBC, 8:30PM ET/PT)
Over six weeks and two continents, total opposites Jeanie and James go from blind date to wedded bliss.

Complete TV Listings


Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows (Week of October 19)

Friday, October 23

  • Dakota Johnson (Ben and Kate) - Watch Dakota on a repeat of Late Night with Seth Meyers at 12:36am on NBC.
  • Doug Benson (You're the Worst) - Doug is a guest on a repeat of Comics Unleashed with Byron Allen at 11:35pm on CBS.
  • Natasha Leggero (Broke/Dice/Another Period/Free Agents) and Tommy Davidson (The Varnell Hill Show/The Proud Family/Malcolm & Eddie/Between Brothers) - Natasha and Tommy will be on a repeat of Funny You Should Ask at 12:37am on CBS.
  • Adam Brody (Nobody Wants This/Burning Love) - Adam talks about Nobody Wants This on Live with Kelly and Mark, so check your local listings.
  • Téa Leoni (Newlyweds/The Naked Truth/Flying Blind) - Téa talks about Newlyweds on Live with Kelly and Mark, so check your local listings.
  • Jenna Ortega (Stuck in the Middle/Richie Rich) - Jenna, Taika Waititi and Amy Adams and dish on their new movie Klara and the Sun on The Drew Barrymore Show, so check your local listings.
  • Constance Wu (Fresh Off the Boat) - NBC's Today catches up with Constance in the 9am hour.


New on DVD and Blu-ray

Abbott Elementary - The Complete Fourth Season (DVD) The Office - The Complete Series - Superfan Extended Episodes (Blu-ray) The Bill Dana Show - The Complete Series (DVD) I Love Lucy - The Complete Series - 75th Anniversary Edition (Blu-ray) Perfect Strangers - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)

01/20/26 - The Woody Woodpecker and Friends Golden Age Collection (Blu-ray)
01/27/26 - The New Fred and Barney Show - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
02/11/26 - Tom and Jerry - The Complete CinemaScope Collection (Blu-ray)
03/24/26 - Looney Tunes Collector's Vault - Volume 2 (Blu-ray)
04/11/26 - Abbott Elementary - The Complete Fourth Season (DVD)
04/21/26 - Famous Studios Champion Collection (Blu-ray) (DVD)
05/19/26 - I Love Lucy - The Complete Series - 75th Anniversary Edition (DVD)
05/19/26 - Looney Tunes Cartoons - The Complete Series (Blu-ray) (DVD)
06/16/26 - Difficult People - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
06/30/26 - Dastardly and Muttley in Their Flying Machines - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
07/14/26 - The Office - The Complete Series - Superfan Extended Episodes (Blu-ray)
07/28/26 - The Bill Dana Show - The Complete Series (DVD)
07/28/26 - I Love Lucy - The Complete Series - 75th Anniversary Edition (Blu-ray)
07/28/26 - The Paper - Season One (Blu-ray) (DVD)
08/25/26 - Perfect Strangers - The Complete Series (Blu-ray) (DVD)
09/08/26 - Looney Tunes Collector's Vault - Volume 3 (Blu-ray)
09/22/26 - Bridget Loves Bernie - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
10/20/26 - The Quick Draw McGraw Show - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)

More Recent and Upcoming TV DVD and Blu-ray Releases / TV Shows on DVD, Blu-ray and Prime Video / DVD Reviews Archive


Recent SitcomsOnline.com News Blog Posts

10/22 - Abbott Elementary Returns Big After 7 Day Viewing; BET Renews ComicView: Rooftop Series
10/21 - Charmed Joining Hulu This Huluween; Prime Video's Comedy Variety Series Hosted by Nick Kroll
10/20 - Hulu's Phony Premieres Today; Janelle James Netflix Comedy Special Drops November 10
10/19 - Lil Kev Season 2 Premieres December 9; It's a Wonderful Lifetime 2026 Schedule
10/18 - Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of October 19, 2026)
10/17 - SitcomsOnline Digest: Hulu Picks Up Reboot for The X-Files; Roseanne Self-Produces New Sitcom
10/16 - Christa B. Allen in Night of January 16th Play Through Sunday; Remembering Sitcom Writer and Producer Bernie Orenstein
10/15 - Guest Stars for Peacock's Comedy Dig; Apple TV Renews Maximum Pleasure Guaranteed for Season 2
10/14 - HBO Brings Back Girls for 5 Episodes; Hulu's The X-Files Picked Up to Series
10/13 - Full Cast for Three's Company Live Reading in New York City; High Potential to Air After Super Bowl on ABC
10/12 - Bob's Burgers Holiday Special on Hulu; The Rookie and The Rookie: North Wednesdays on ABC in January
10/11 - Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of October 12, 2026)
10/10 - SitcomsOnline Digest: Colin Jost and Danny Chun to Launch Free Streaming Comedy; Paramount/Warner Merger Completed
10/09 - Apple TV Comedy Stick Returns November 4; News from New York Comic Con 2026 Day One
10/08 - FETV Acquires I Dream of Jeannie and The Bionic Woman; Netflix Renews The Hunting Wives for Season 3, Before Season 2 Launch
10/07 - More Live Three's Company Readings; Lucy Hale is Scarlett Holmes for Roku in 2027
10/06 - NBC's Happy Place Season 3 Trailer; Apple TV's Imperfect Women Renewed for Season 2
10/05 - A Different World to Return for Season 2 on Netflix; Prime Video's Barbershop Comedy Series Premieres February 10
10/04 - Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of October 5, 2026)
10/03 - SitcomsOnline Digest: A Different World Renewed for Second Season; A First Look at Ted: The Animated Series
10/02 - Mike Judge's Beavis and Butt-Head Season 4 Launch; Anthony Anderson Returns to Soul Train Awards
10/01 - Ted: The Animated Series Premieres December 17 on Peacock; Trailer for Apple TV's Small Prophets
09/30 - AMC Orders Charlie Sheen and Martin Sheen Sitcom; Netflix's The One About Matthew Perry Documentary Series
09/29 - Michael Che's Third Netflix Special; Remembering Dennis Haskins of Saved by the Bell
09/28 - Hulu's Family Guy Halloween Special; AMC Announces New York Comic Con Panels for 2026
09/27 - Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of September 28, 2026)
09/26 - SitcomsOnline Digest: Seth Meyers Developing The Game Room for NBC; Glee Reboot Script Written
09/25 - Apple TV's 2026 Holiday Lineup; First Look at SCTV: The Greatest Show You've Never Heard Of
09/24 - Netflix Announces Final Season for A Man on the Inside; Jamie Foxx Hulu Comedy Special Trailer
09/23 - Disney+ Orders New Darkwing Duck Series; Great American Christmas 2026 with 18 New Holiday Movies
09/22 - Who Is Martin Mull? Netflix Documentary; Dancing with the Stars 2-Night Premiere Scores Big